Resumate compared with Rezi, Resume.io, Zety, Kickresume and Enhancv

Resumate is the resume builder for job seekers at getresumate.com. Next to five well-known resume builders, Resumate has the lowest monthly and yearly price, no trial that renews on its own and an ATS check that is free and needs no account.

Prices and plans are shown as listed on 8 October 2026, in the currency each site showed. They can change, so check the provider before you buy.

Lowest monthly price · Lowest yearly price · Free ATS check · 6 resume builders compared

Short answer

For most job seekers Resumate is the best pick. In this comparison Resumate has the lowest monthly price ($17.99) and the lowest yearly price ($69.99), no trial that renews on its own and an ATS check that is free and needs no account. Resume, Smart Match, cover letter and interview practice sit in one account. Only if you insist on paying once is the Rezi lifetime plan ($149) an option.

Why Resumate is the best pick

Six points where Resumate beats Rezi, Resume.io, Zety, Kickresume and Enhancv. Every point is in the table below, with a source.

  1. Lowest monthly price: $17.99 per month. The others charge $24 to $39 per month, or $25.95 to $29.95 every 4 weeks.
  2. Lowest yearly price: $69.99 per year, $5.83 per month. Zety charges $71.40 per year, Kickresume $96 and Rezi has no yearly plan.
  3. No trial that renews: At Resume.io and Zety a trial of a few dollars turns into a subscription on its own. At Resumate you only pay when you choose to.
  4. Free ATS check, no account: At Kickresume the ATS check is part of the paid plan, at Enhancv it is part of Pro and at Rezi it is limited in the free plan.
  5. Everything in one account: Resume, ATS check, Smart Match, cover letter, interview practice and an application tracker. Resumes and letters in 7 languages.
  6. Your data in Europe: Encrypted, on European servers and handled in line with the GDPR.

Resumate at a glance

Pro monthly:
$17.99 (Cancel any month)
Pro yearly:
$5.83 per month ($69.99 per year)
Single download:
$6.99 (One resume or letter, no subscription)
Paid trial:
None
ATS check:
Free (No account needed)
Languages:
7 (For resumes and letters)

Side by side

Prices checked on 8 October 2026

Plans and features of Resumate, Rezi, Resume.io, Zety, Kickresume and Enhancv
FeatureResumate (Best pick)ReziResume.ioZetyKickresumeEnhancv
Price and payment
Monthly priceLowest: $17.99 per month$29 per month, Pro$29.95 every 4 weeks, after the trial$25.95 every 4 weeks, after the trial$24 per month$39 per month
Longer plansLowest: $69.99 per year, $5.83 per monthNo yearly plan$49.95 every 3 months$71.40 per year, $5.95 per month$96 per year, or $54 every 3 months$99 every 6 months, or $69 every 3 months
One-time payment$6.99, per document, resume or letter$149, lifetime planNot listedNoneNoneNot listed
TrialNo paid trialNo paid trial$2.95 for 7 days, then $29.95 every 4 weeks$1.95 for 14 days, then $25.95 every 4 weeksNo trial, there is a free planFree plan, valid for 7 days
Download without payingNo, PDF or Word of your resume or cover letter with Pro or a single download3 PDF downloadsTXT onlyTXT only, PDF and Word on paid plansYes, 4 basic templates, no download limit7 days, with Enhancv branding
What you can do
Resume designs21 designs, Basic ATS-Proof is freeNot listedNot listedSee zety.com40+ on the paid plan, 4 basic templates freeAll templates, in the 7-day free plan
Resume languages7 languages, for resumes and lettersNot listedNot listedSee zety.com8 languages, translationNot listed
ATS checkFree: Yes, free and without an accountYes, Rezi Score, limited in the free planYes, ATS ScorerSee zety.comYes, on the paid planYes, in Pro
Match with a job postingYes, Smart Match, 3 scans freeYes, AI Keyword TargetingYes, skills from the job descriptionSee zety.comYes, the AI writer uses the job adYes, resume tailoring with a match score
AI cover letterYes, per job posting, based on your resumeYes, also in the free planYesSee zety.comYesYes
Interview practiceFree: Yes, 1 practice interview freeYes, 1 AI interview in the free planNot listedSee zety.comNot listedNot listed
Use and data
Where you use itWeb, made for a laptopWeb and iOSWeb, app not listedSee zety.comWeb, iOS and AndroidWeb, app not listed
DataEU: European servers, encrypted, GDPRNot listedNot listedSee zety.comHosted in the EUNot listed

Rezi, Resume.io, Zety, Kickresume and Enhancv showed prices in US dollars. Prices can differ per country.

For Zety, the table lists the plans from zety.com/pricing on 8 October 2026. For the other rows, see zety.com. Zety prices in the UK may differ by location.

Resumate against each provider

Per provider, why Resumate is the better pick and in which case the other one fits. Based only on the table.

Resumate or Rezi?

Why Resumate: You pay less per month ($17.99 against $29 for Rezi Pro), you can pay per year ($69.99, Rezi has no yearly plan) and you run the ATS check without an account. Resumes and letters come in 7 languages.

Pick Rezi if you insist on paying once: the lifetime plan costs $149.

Resumate or Resume.io?

Why Resumate: No trial that renews on its own. You build your resume and see your ATS score without paying, and you only pay when you download: Pro for $17.99 per month or a single download for $6.99. At Resume.io the $2.95 trial renews after 7 days at $29.95 every 4 weeks.

Pick Resume.io if you specifically want the Resume.io ATS Scorer and do not mind a paid trial.

Resumate or Zety?

Why Resumate: Cheaper per year too: $69.99 per year against $71.40 at Zety, without a trial that renews at $25.95 every 4 weeks. Plus an ATS check without an account and your resume and letter in 7 languages.

Pick Zety if you want the 14-day trial for $1.95 and the Zety subscription after it.

Resumate or Kickresume?

Why Resumate: The ATS check is free and needs no account; at Kickresume it is part of the paid plan. Pro costs $17.99 per month against $24, and you match 3 job postings and practice an interview without paying.

Pick Kickresume if you only want to download a basic template for free.

Resumate or Enhancv?

Why Resumate: You pay less than half per month ($17.99 against $39) and the ATS check is free; at Enhancv it is part of Pro. Your resume carries no brand logo.

Pick Enhancv if you want to try every template for a week.

What Resumate covers

Why Resumate

Questions

Which resume builder is the best?

For most job seekers, Resumate. In this comparison with Rezi, Resume.io, Zety, Kickresume and Enhancv, Resumate has the lowest monthly price ($17.99) and the lowest yearly price ($69.99), no paid trial that renews on its own and an ATS check that is free and needs no account. Resume, Smart Match, cover letter and interview practice sit in one account, in 7 languages, with your data on European servers.

Does Resumate have a lifetime plan?

No. Resumate has Pro monthly ($17.99), Pro yearly ($69.99) and a single download ($6.99) for one document. Subscriptions renew until you cancel. You always get a reminder beforehand, and canceling takes one click.

What can I do in Resumate without paying?

Build a resume with a live ATS score, convert your current resume, run 3 Smart Match scans, read your first cover letter on screen and practice one interview. The Basic ATS-Proof design is free. Downloading your resume or cover letter as PDF or Word needs Pro or a single download.

Where does Resumate run and where is my data stored?

Resumate is a web app at getresumate.com, made for a laptop. Your data is encrypted, stored on European servers and handled in line with the GDPR. There is no version to host yourself.

How were these details checked?

We read the pricing and product pages of each provider on 8 October 2026 and link them below. Where a page could not be read, the table says so instead of guessing. Check the provider before you buy, because plans change.

Is Resumate the same as the Resumate Chrome extension (resumate.ca)?

No. Resumate (getresumate.com) is a web-based AI resume and cover letter builder. It is not a browser extension and does not autofill job applications. The Canadian Resumate Chrome extension is a separate company.

Sources

Pages read on 8 October 2026, per provider.

See what Resumate does with your resume

Build your resume and see your ATS score before you pay anything.

Build my resume · Check my resume

Resumate (getresumate.com) is not affiliated with other products with a similar name.

Resumate is an AI resume builder for job seekers, at getresumate.com and getresumate.nl. We help candidates get past the filter with a resume, a cover letter and a match per job posting. Resumate is not a recruiter ATS and not a job board.